Is MARINADE, HONEY TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- 1% of hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SAKI (RICE WINE), WATER, SALT, GARLIC*, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SESAME SEED, SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check MARINADE, HONEY TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINADE, HONEY TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


