Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • anchovy fish
  • shrimp paste
  • fish sauce

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK: COCONUT MILK, WATER, GUAR GUM. BAMBOO SHOOTS: BAMBOO SHOOTS, WATER. RED CURRY PASTE: DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY FISH, SALT, SUGAR), OIL (SOY), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED SHALLOT, LEMONGRASS, GALANGAL, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT), SALT, SUGAR, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, RED CHILI PEPPER, CORIANDER SEEDS, CUMIN SEEDS. DRIED HERBS & CHILIES: BASIL, DRIED WHOLE RED CHILI PEPPER, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES.

Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marion's Kitchen Thai Red Curry Cooking Kit is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep