Is Marion's Original Thai Basil Lime and Coconut Salad Gluten Free?

Description
Fragrant and tangy with a subtly creamy finish, this ready-to-eat Thai-style salad combines crisp and tender textures and is commonly served alongside grilled proteins, tossed into bowls, or enjoyed as a quick side. Reviewers note balanced flavor, convenient packaging, consistent texture, and occasional variability in portion size or freshness issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant and tangy with a subtly creamy finish, this ready-to-eat Thai-style salad combines crisp and tender textures and is commonly served alongside grilled proteins, tossed into bowls, or enjoyed as a quick side. Reviewers note balanced flavor, convenient packaging, consistent texture, and occasional variability in portion size or freshness issues.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Vinegar, Lime Juice, Green Chilli, Salt, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Coriander, Basil Leaves, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Vegetable Gum (415). May Contain Crustacea, Fish, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Marion's Original Thai Basil Lime and Coconut Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marion's Original Thai Basil Lime and Coconut Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


