Is Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream filling non-gmo powdered sugar
cream filling non-gmo powdered sugar
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORG. CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG REPLACER, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL GLUTEN-FREE AND DAIRY-FREE FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER AND XANTHAN GUM. CREAM FILLING INGREDIENTS: NON-GMO POWDERED SUGAR, ORG PALM OIL, ORG RICE MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT AND SEA SALT.
Check Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Mariposa Bakery, Cupcake Gluten Free Vegan Penguinos 4 Count, 8.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


