Is Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (Canola oil and/or soybean oil, egg yolk, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of salt, mustard flour), DRIED CRANBERRIES (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), SALAD DRESSING (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, mustard bran), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Yeast Powder, Spice, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (for color), Natural Flavor), CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, SALT. Contains: Egg.
Check Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Cranberry White Meat Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


