Is Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey permeate
- vitamina palmitate
- enzyme modired soy protein
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED RON, THAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR PALM OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT BRAN, COLOR ADDED, SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MOLASSES, SORBITOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, ENZYME MODIRED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINA PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN.
Check Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


