Is Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamina palmitate
- enzyme modired soy protein
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED RON, THAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR PALM OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT BRAN, COLOR ADDED, SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MOLASSES, SORBITOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, ENZYME MODIRED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINA PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN.
Check Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


