Is Market District Beef Petite Herb Rubbed Filet, Choice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • the allergen milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated With A 10% Seasoning Solution Of Water, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Soluble Onions, Soluble Peppers, Rubbed With Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Cilantro, Lemon Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Spice, Parsley, Natural Butter Flavor (Contains Milk), Natural Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric

Check Market District Beef Petite Herb Rubbed Filet, Choice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Market District Beef Petite Herb Rubbed Filet, Choice is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepMarinading