Is Market District Honey Goat Cheese Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured goat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Goat Milk, Honey, Salt, Rennet, Potassium Sorbate
Check Market District Honey Goat Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Honey Goat Cheese Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Goat Cheese
Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Market District Honey Goat Cheese Log is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


