Is Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED FROM FEED CONTAINING ASTAXANTHIN OR CANTHAXANTHIN), ASPARAGUS, GRAPEFRUIT, ORZO PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA) SHALLOT, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), DILL.
Check Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Fremont Fish Market Wild Caught Teriyaki Salmon Burger
Where to buy
Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


