Is Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- lactic acid
- canthaxanthin
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED FROM FEED CONTAINING ASTAXANTHIN OR CANTHAXANTHIN), ASPARAGUS, GRAPEFRUIT, ORZO PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA) SHALLOT, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), DILL.
Check Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Fremont Fish Market Wild Caught Teriyaki Salmon Burger
Where to buy
Market District Seared Citrus Salmon Meal Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


