Is Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Yogurt (Milk), Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Sugar, Spices, Salt, Tomato Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Potato Fibre, Corn Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), Prepared with 105g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market Street Deli Chicken Tikka Slices is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch