Is Marketing & Sales Essentials E Frutti Gummi Candy, 2.7 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium citrate
  • lactic acid
  • bees wax
  • artificial and natural identical flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruity Film Reel Flavour Jelly Shape: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Agar Agar, Artificial And Natural Identical Flavours, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil/palm Oil), Colours Added: Red 40 (E129), Yellow 5 (E102), Yellow 6 (E110), Blue 1 (E133), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Caramel Colour, Bees Wax, Carnauba Wax, Cola Bottle Flavour Jelly Shape: Glucose Syrup, Agar-agar, Colour Added, Caramel Color, Carnauba Wax, Hotdog Flavour Jelly Shape: Glucose Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Popcorn Flavour Jelly Shape: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Carnauba Wax, Red Licorice Flavour Jelly Shape: Glucose Syrup, Pectin, Colour Added: Red 40 (E129), Carnauba Wax, Sour Neon Worms Flavour Jelly Shape: Glucose Syrup, Lactic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Citrate

Check Marketing & Sales Essentials E Frutti Gummi Candy, 2.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketing & Sales Essentials E Frutti Gummi Candy, 2.7 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go