Is Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carrageenal vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
carrageenal vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Glijtbi, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Creme Base Modified Starch, Salt, Titanium Dioxide Color, Carrageenan Glucono Delta-lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Dioxide, Yellow5 Yellow 6, Sour Cream Culturd Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enn, Ies, Evaporatd Milk Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenal Vitamin D3, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttercream, Natural Flavor, High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, White Compound Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Palm Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Flavor And Color, Invert Sugar Soy Lecithin Salt
Check Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


