Is Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • cream
  • light cream
  • chicken bones
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken meat with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory profile with a smooth base and tender, textured chunks; mouthfeel balances richness and chew. Commonly used as a quick lunch, warming dinner starter, or paired with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient heating, and familiarity across servings. Packaging is regarded as easy to store and reseal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Wild Rice, Chicken, Onions, Water, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Sea Salt, Cooked Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Rice Starch), Chicken Fat, Carrots, Red Wine (Wine (Contains Sulfites), Salt), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, White Rice, Parsley, White Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper

Check Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupOn The GoMeal Prep