Is Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef dextrose
- uncured cooked pork capicola i
- of beef dextrose
- hard salami
- provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
- uncured tavern ham nitrites
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
beef dextrose
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dill Pickle Planks Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sal, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Garlic, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Uncured Tavern Ham Nitrites Contains Up To 15% Of A Seasoning Solution, Celery Juice Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Provolone Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Hot Relish Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (As As A ), Hard Salami, Lactic Acid Starter, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Era, Aux Acid, Uncured Cooked Pork Capicola I Contains Up To 20% Of A Seasoning Solution I No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Solution Water, Seasoning Spices, Paprika, Aflic7deaaturaf,e'attwesppaptnt:is:taless Rii1ga' Salt, Flavor, Pepperoni Salt, Cc Or Of Beef Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bht, Citric Acid
Check Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


