Is Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • fully cooked beef brisket
  • smoked beef brisket
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural smoke flavor blend
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory barbecue-flavored dip with a thick, chunky texture that balances smooth creaminess and tender morsels. Commonly served with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as a party appetizer or sandwich topper. Reviewers note bold smoke intensity, hearty mouthfeel, and convenience for gatherings, while some describe it as overly intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mayonnaise(soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors), Smoked Beef Brisket (fully Cooked Beef Brisket, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Sodium Phosphates [preservative]), Sour Cream(cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Green Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Cayenne Pepper Sauce(cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Salt, Crushed Red Chili Peppers, Cumin Powder, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Blend: Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dextrose, Partially Hydrated Cottonseed Oil, Partially Hydrated Soybean Oil], Natural Smoke Flavor Blend[maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide], Parsley Flakes), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing