Is Marketside Marshmallow Toppers with Peppermint, 2.4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow Sugar, Glucose, Gelatin, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 1, Dark Chocolaty Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Salt, Peppermint Crush Sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Natural Peppermint Oil
Check Marketside Marshmallow Toppers with Peppermint, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Marshmallow Toppers with Peppermint, 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Lucky Charms, Marshmallow Cereal with Unicorns, Gluten Free, 26.1 oz
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Marketside Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken
Where to buy
Marketside Marshmallow Toppers with Peppermint, 2.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Piece


