Is Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MILK.
Check Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls No Bake Protein Bite Mix Oatmeal Chocolate Chip
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


