Is MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavoring
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, sugary flavor with a toasted undertone; texture combines an initial crispness followed by a soft, chewy, slightly sticky mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, boxed lunch addition, dessert component, or party treat. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, occasional variability in texture and freshness due to packaging and shipping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Crisp Rice Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin D3, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Invert Sugar

Check MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go