Is MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW Vegan?

Description
Sweet, sugary flavor with a toasted undertone; texture combines an initial crispness followed by a soft, chewy, slightly sticky mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, boxed lunch addition, dessert component, or party treat. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, occasional variability in texture and freshness due to packaging and shipping issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- natural flavoring
- butter cream
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, sugary flavor with a toasted undertone; texture combines an initial crispness followed by a soft, chewy, slightly sticky mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, boxed lunch addition, dessert component, or party treat. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, occasional variability in texture and freshness due to packaging and shipping issues.
Ingredients
Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Crisp Rice Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin D3, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Invert Sugar
Check MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MARSHMALLOW RICE CEREAL TREAT, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


