Is Marshmallow Swirls Artificially Flavored Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, SORBITOL, GELATIN, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: TRI SODIUM CITRATE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO.1). CONTAINS: MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH GELATIN.

Check Marshmallow Swirls Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go