Is MARSHMALLOWS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, airy treats with a mild sweet flavor and pillowy texture, commonly toasted, used in s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into baking and desserts. Across online reviews, customers often praise consistent softness and meltability, while noting occasional stickiness, varying sizes, and packaging freshness concerns across brands and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

What type of gelatin is this contain

What type of gelatin is this contain

Zapperd11•Oct 30, 2025

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Cube

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping