Is MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?

Description
Soft, airy treats with a mild sweet flavor and pillowy texture, commonly toasted, used in s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into baking and desserts. Across online reviews, customers often praise consistent softness and meltability, while noting occasional stickiness, varying sizes, and packaging freshness concerns across brands and batches.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, airy treats with a mild sweet flavor and pillowy texture, commonly toasted, used in s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into baking and desserts. Across online reviews, customers often praise consistent softness and meltability, while noting occasional stickiness, varying sizes, and packaging freshness concerns across brands and batches.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
What type of gelatin is this contain
What type of gelatin is this contain
Similar Products
Where to buy
MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Cube


