Is Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Honey, Contains 2% or Less of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Dried Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Calcium Carbonate, Mono and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Citric Acid and BHT (Antioxidants), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12

Check Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Martha White Honey Bran Muffin Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep