Is Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk non-fat
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal Enriched Degermed White And Flour Bleached Enriched (Corn Meal Degerminated White , Wheat Flour Bleached , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) , Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) , Folic Acid (Vitamin Ab)), Milk Non-fat, Baking Powder (Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: (Onion(s) Powder, Onion(s) Dried, Egg(s), Garlic Powder, Spice(s), Monosodium Glutamate
Check Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


