Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- ramen noodle wheat flour
- fermented wheat protein
- modified starch
- soup base miso paste
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
ramen noodle wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodle Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Palm Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Maltodextrin, Egg White, Soup Base Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Chili Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Extract, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Grated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Caramel Color, Fermented Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Almond Flour, Dried Bonito Powder, Lactose
Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


