Is Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN Soy Free?

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soy protein
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices (Celery Seed), Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Carbonate, Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil), Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cabbage Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin
Check Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


