Is maryland cookies oaty cooking bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- barley malt flour
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- com crunchy cookie bar with oats
- oats
- cocoa butter flavourings
- flavourings
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Co Ding Name Of S Foods Ltd Consumservices, Burton's Biscuit Co, Consumerservices@bur Po Box 145, Birmingham, Wr 0151 676 2352 Maryland Is A Registered Trade Mark Of Burton's Foods Limited Www,burtonss,com Crunchy Cookie Bar With Oats And Chocolate Chips, Oats, Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa Butter Flavourings), Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour,sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Stabiliser (E170)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Or Whey Derivatives (Milk), Flavourings, (Allergy Advice E), , May Also Contain Nuts
Check maryland cookies oaty cooking bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open maryland cookies oaty cooking bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


