Is Maryland Creations Soft Centres Milk Chocolatey Filling Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soya kithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aies Containing Chocolate Chips And A Smooth Chocolate Flavour Filling, Ircredients Chocolate Filling, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower In Vatying Proportions), Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Drid Whole Mill(, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Kithin)), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Liacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin Bi)), Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate T), Ips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal, Shea In Varying Oportions), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Avouring), Desiccated Coconut, Golden Syrup, Dried Skimmed Mill, Avouring, Salt, Raising Agents Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium !Carbonate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Maryland Creations Soft Centres Milk Chocolatey Filling Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast