Is Maryland Creations Soft Centres Milk Chocolatey Filling Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • a smooth chocolate flavour filling
  • flavourings
  • modified starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aies Containing Chocolate Chips And A Smooth Chocolate Flavour Filling, Ircredients Chocolate Filling, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower In Vatying Proportions), Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Drid Whole Mill(, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Kithin)), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Liacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin Bi)), Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate T), Ips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal, Shea In Varying Oportions), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Avouring), Desiccated Coconut, Golden Syrup, Dried Skimmed Mill, Avouring, Salt, Raising Agents Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium !Carbonate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Maryland Creations Soft Centres Milk Chocolatey Filling Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast