Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion*, Dillweed*, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic*, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. *dried

Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking