Is Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This jarred dressing delivers a tangy, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews praise bold taste and convenient jar packaging, while some buyers mention variable thickness and an overpowering tang and a salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, blue cheese (milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), buttermilk, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, dried garlic, natural flavor, mustard seed, xanthan gum, yeast extract, lactic acid

Check Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping