Is Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Description
This jarred dressing delivers a tangy, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews praise bold taste and convenient jar packaging, while some buyers mention variable thickness and an overpowering tang and a salty finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This jarred dressing delivers a tangy, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews praise bold taste and convenient jar packaging, while some buyers mention variable thickness and an overpowering tang and a salty finish.
Ingredients
soybean oil, blue cheese (milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), buttermilk, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, dried garlic, natural flavor, mustard seed, xanthan gum, yeast extract, lactic acid
Check Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable


