Is Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred dressing delivers a tangy, pungent flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Reviews praise bold taste and convenient jar packaging, while some buyers mention variable thickness and an overpowering tang and a salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, blue cheese (milk , cheese cultures , salt , enzymes), buttermilk, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, dried garlic, natural flavor, mustard seed, xanthan gum, yeast extract, lactic acid

Check Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Ultimate Blue Cheese Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping