Is Massel Rich Roast Gravy Gluten Free?

Description
Provides a deep roast flavor and glossy, pourable texture that blends smoothly into gravies and sauces. Commonly used to enrich roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient preparation and robust taste, with quick reconstitution; some report it can be overly concentrated or occasionally salty for their preference.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural vegetable flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a deep roast flavor and glossy, pourable texture that blends smoothly into gravies and sauces. Commonly used to enrich roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient preparation and robust taste, with quick reconstitution; some report it can be overly concentrated or occasionally salty for their preference.
Ingredients
Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maltodextrin (maize), Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Colour (caramel 150a), Natural Vegetable Flavour, Sunflower Oil.
Check Massel Rich Roast Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Rich Roast Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Massel Rich Roast Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule, Powder


