Is Massel Rich Roast Gravy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vegetable flavour
  • 1442

natural vegetable flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a deep roast flavor and glossy, pourable texture that blends smoothly into gravies and sauces. Commonly used to enrich roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient preparation and robust taste, with quick reconstitution; some report it can be overly concentrated or occasionally salty for their preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maltodextrin (maize), Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Colour (caramel 150a), Natural Vegetable Flavour, Sunflower Oil.

Check Massel Rich Roast Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Massel Rich Roast Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepDipping