Is Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from beef 2 trace
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • gelatine
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken livers
  • humectant
  • dextrose

from beef 2 trace

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers, Chicken Fat, Pork Fat, Pork, Milk, Acidity Regulators, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion, White Vinegar, Gelatine, Spices, Colour, Antioxidant, Sodium Caseinate (Soy), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Brandy Concentrate, Parsley, Humectant, From Beef 2 Trace

Check Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing