Is Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from beef 2 trace
  • gelatine
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken livers
  • humectant
  • dextrose

from beef 2 trace

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers, Chicken Fat, Pork Fat, Pork, Milk, Acidity Regulators, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion, White Vinegar, Gelatine, Spices, Colour, Antioxidant, Sodium Caseinate (Soy), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Brandy Concentrate, Parsley, Humectant, From Beef 2 Trace

Check Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Master Chef Pate Chicken Cognac 130g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing