Is Masterfoods Chicken Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavours
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic (Sulphites) 10%, Onion (Sulphites), Rosemary 0.1%, Thyme 0.1%, Pepper) 12%, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), White Wine (Sulphites) 5%, Flavours (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check Masterfoods Chicken Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Chicken Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Zoup Culinary Concentrate Chicken Base With Bone Broth
Where to buy
Masterfoods Chicken Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Granule


