Is Masterfoods Dried Mixed Herbs Gluten Free?

Description
A 40g jar offers a fragrant, earthy profile with a dry, flaky texture that disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season sauces, roasts, dressings and soups, it adds background herbaceous notes. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about potency and variability in freshness and quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 40g jar offers a fragrant, earthy profile with a dry, flaky texture that disperses evenly when sprinkled. Commonly used to season sauces, roasts, dressings and soups, it adds background herbaceous notes. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about potency and variability in freshness and quality.
Ingredients
Thyme 43%, Rosemary 28%, Marjoram 12%, Basil, Oregano, Sage.
Check Masterfoods Dried Mixed Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Dried Mixed Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Dried Mixed Herbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


