Is Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors
  • smoke flavor

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

1oz pouch delivers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional tenderness. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and portability; common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, and lunchbox additions. Some reviewers mention variable chewiness between pieces, while others praise its compact convenience and easy portioning anytime for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef And Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Bran, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Smoke Flavor, Pappika, Molasses, Pappika Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Safflower Oil, Casing (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Contains: Soy

Check Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go