Is (MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- applewood smoked bacon bits
- marinated with up to a 20% solution of pork broth
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavors
- water
applewood smoked bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Marinated With Up To A 20% Solution Of Pork Broth, Vinegar, Salt Rubbed With: Sugar, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar), Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)
Check (MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Where to buy
(MAX 2) Smithfield Applewood Smoked Bacon Dry Rubber Pork Loin Filet is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


