Is Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Active Bacterial Cultures), Half & Half (Milk, Cream), Tomato Paste, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Ginger, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Serrano Chilies, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fenugreek Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk

Check Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping