Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty & Tango Tomato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, *Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Milk, *Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk (Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Live Cultures, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream), *Garlic, *Spices (including *Paprika), *Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *Cilantro, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, *Tapioca Starch and/or Rice Starch, *Serrano Chili, *Fenugreek Leaves. Contains: Milk. *Non-GMO Ingredients.
Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty & Tango Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty & Tango Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


