Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty & Tango Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin d3

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, *Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Milk, *Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk (Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Live Cultures, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream), *Garlic, *Spices (including *Paprika), *Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *Cilantro, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, *Tapioca Starch and/or Rice Starch, *Serrano Chili, *Fenugreek Leaves. Contains: Milk. *Non-GMO Ingredients.

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty & Tango Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping