Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of whey
- contains less than 2% of whey, tapioca starch, mono &
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Ice Cream: Buttermilk, Sorbitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Coating: Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose.
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


