Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, tapioca starch, mono &amp
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • chocolate liquor

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Buttermilk, Sorbitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Coating: Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go