Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Ice Cream: Buttermilk, Sorbitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Coating: Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose.
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Keto Pint Peanut Butter Cup No Added Sugar Ice Cream
Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream
Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


