Is Mayflower Fresh Instant Noodles Chilli Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavouring
  • water
  • soy sauce
  • flavour enhancer

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Vinegar (water, Rice, Wheat, Salt, Colour (plain Caramel)), Acidity Regulators (sodium Diacetate, Potassium Carbonate), Thickener (sodium Alginate). Seasoning Oil Sachet: Soyabean Oil, Chilli Powder, Onions, Garlic, Flavouring (soyabean Oil, Chilli, Spices (chilli Powder, Pepper, Star Anise)). Soy Sauce Sachet: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soyabean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar (water, Rice, Wheat, Salt, Colour (plain Caramel)), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulator (sodium Diacetate). Seasoning Sachet: Fried Onion (onion, Corn Starch, Soyabean Oil), Toasted Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat and Soybean. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Mayflower Fresh Instant Noodles Chilli Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
LunchSoupStir Fry
Gluten Free? Mayflower Fresh Instant Noodles Chilli Flavour | Spoonful